Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 211.006 - Procedures Governing Adoption of Zoning Regulations and District Boundaries(a) The governing body of a municipality wishing to exercise the authority relating to zoning regulations and zoning district boundaries shall establish procedures for adopting and enforcing the regulations and boundaries. A regulation or boundary is not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard. Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.(a-1) In addition to any notice required by this section or Section 211.007, the governing body of a municipality or a zoning commission, as applicable, shall provide written notice of each public hearing regarding any proposed adoption of or change to a zoning regulation or boundary under which a current conforming use of a property is a nonconforming use if the regulation or boundary is adopted or changed. The notice must: (1) be mailed by United States mail to each owner of real or business personal property where the proposed nonconforming use is located as indicated by the most recently approved municipal tax roll and each occupant of the property not later than the 10th day before the hearing date; (2) contain the time and place of the hearing; and (3) include the following text in bold 14-point type or larger: "THE [MUNICIPALITY NAME] IS HOLDING A HEARING THAT WILL DETERMINE WHETHER YOU MAY LOSE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE USING YOUR PROPERTY FOR ITS CURRENT USE. PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY."
(b) In addition to the notice required by Subsection (a), a general-law municipality that does not have a zoning commission shall give notice of a proposed change in a zoning classification to each property owner who would be entitled to notice under Section 211.007(c) if the municipality had a zoning commission. That notice must be given in the same manner as required for notice to property owners under Section 211.007(c). The governing body may not adopt the proposed change until after the 30th day after the date the notice required by this subsection is given.(c) If the governing body of a home-rule municipality conducts a hearing under Subsection (a), the governing body may, by a two-thirds vote, prescribe the type of notice to be given of the time and place of the public hearing. Notice requirements prescribed under this subsection are in addition to the publication of notice required by Subsection (a).(d) If a proposed change to a regulation or boundary is protested in accordance with this subsection, the proposed change must receive, in order to take effect, the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all members of the governing body. The protest must be written and signed by the owners of at least 20 percent of either: (1) the area of the lots or land covered by the proposed change; or(2) the area of the lots or land immediately adjoining the area covered by the proposed change and extending 200 feet from that area.(e) In computing the percentage of land area under Subsection (d), the area of streets and alleys shall be included.(f) The governing body by ordinance may provide that the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all its members is required to overrule a recommendation of the municipality's zoning commission that a proposed change to a regulation or boundary be denied.Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code § 211.006
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 52,Sec. 1, eff. 5/19/2023. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987.Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 52 states that (a) Section 211.006, Local Government Code, as amended by this Act, and Section 211.019, Local Government Code, as added by this Act, apply to a property for which: (1) on or after June 1, 2023, the governing body or zoning commission of a municipality considers a proposed adoption of or change to a zoning regulation or boundary under which a current conforming use of the property is a nonconforming use; or (2) on or after February 1, 2023, the governing body or a board, commission, department, or official of a municipality requires, by ordinance or otherwise, or receives an application or request to require a person to stop nonconforming use of the property due to its nonconformity with the property's current zoning. (b) Subsection (a)(2) of this section applies to a property regardless of whether the governing body or a board, commission, department, or official of the municipality is required by applicable law to make a determination that the nonconforming use has an adverse effect or other determination before the nonconforming use is required to stop.