Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 375.118 - Objections; Levy of Assessment(a) At a hearing on proposed assessments, at any adjournment of the hearing, or after consideration of the hearings examiner's report, the board shall hear and rule on all objections to each proposed assessment.(b) The board may amend proposed assessments for any parcel.(c) After all objections have been heard and action has been taken with regard to those objections, the board, by order or resolution, shall levy the assessments as special assessments on the property and shall specify the method of payment of the assessments and may provide that those assessments be paid in periodic installments, including interest.(d) Periodic installments must be in amounts sufficient to meet annual costs for services and improvements as provided by Section 375.119 and continue for the number of years required to retire indebtedness or pay for the services to be rendered. The board may provide interest charges or penalties for failure to make timely payment and also may levy an amount to cover delinquencies and expenses of collection.(e) If assessments are levied for more than one service or improvement project, the board may provide that assessments collected for one service or improvement project may be borrowed to be used for another service or improvement project.(f) The board shall establish a procedure for the distribution or use of any assessments in excess of those necessary to finance the services or improvement project for which those assessments were collected.Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code § 375.118
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 13.05(a), eff. 8/26/1991.