Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 382.068 - Poultry Facility Odor; Response to Complaints(a) In this section, "poultry facility" and "poultry litter" have the meanings assigned by Section 26.301, Water Code.(b) The commission shall respond and investigate not later than 18 hours after receiving: (1) a second complaint against a poultry facility concerning odor associated with: (B) the application of poultry litter to land by the poultry facility; or(2) a complaint concerning odor from a poultry facility at which the commission has substantiated odor nuisance conditions in the previous 12 months.(c) If after the investigation the commission determines that a poultry facility is violating the terms of its air quality authorization or is creating a nuisance, the commission shall issue a notice of violation.(d) The commission by rule or order shall require the owner or operator of a poultry facility for which the commission has issued three notices of violation under this section during a 12-month period to enter into a comprehensive compliance agreement with the commission. The compliance agreement must include an odor control plan that the executive director determines is sufficient to control odors.(e) The owner or operator of a new poultry facility shall complete a poultry facility training course on the prevention of poultry facility odor nuisances from the poultry science unit of the Texas AgriLife Extension Service not later than the 90th day after the date the facility first accepts poultry to raise. The owner or operator of a new poultry facility shall maintain records of the training and make the records available to the commission for inspection.(f) The poultry science unit of the Texas AgriLife Extension Service may charge an owner or operator of a poultry facility a training fee to offset the direct cost of providing the training.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 382.068
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1386, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2009.