Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 552.305 - Information Involving Privacy or Property Interests of Third Party(a) In a case in which information is requested under this chapter and a person's privacy or property interests may be involved, including a case under Section 552.101, 552.110, 552.1101, 552.114, 552.131, or 552.143, a governmental body may decline to release the information for the purpose of requesting an attorney general decision.(b) A person whose interests may be involved under Subsection (a), or any other person, may submit in writing to the attorney general the person's reasons why the information should be withheld or released.(c) The governmental body may, but is not required to, submit its reasons why the information should be withheld or released.(d) If release of a person's proprietary information may be subject to exception under Section 552.101, 552.110, 552.1101, 552.113, 552.131, or 552.143, the governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Section 552.301 shall make a good faith attempt to notify that person of the request for the attorney general decision. Notice under this subsection must: (1) be in writing and sent within a reasonable time not later than the 10th business day after the date the governmental body receives the request for the information; and(2) include: (A) a copy of the written request for the information, if any, received by the governmental body; and(B) a statement, in the form prescribed by the attorney general, that the person is entitled to submit in writing to the attorney general within a reasonable time not later than the 10th business day after the date the person receives the notice: (i) each reason the person has as to why the information should be withheld; and(ii) a letter, memorandum, or brief in support of that reason.(e) A person who submits a letter, memorandum, or brief to the attorney general under Subsection (d) shall send a copy of that letter, memorandum, or brief to the person who requested the information from the governmental body. If the letter, memorandum, or brief submitted to the attorney general contains the substance of the information requested, the copy of the letter, memorandum, or brief may be a redacted copy.Tex. Gov't. Code § 552.305
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1216,Sec. 7, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 21, eff. 9/1/1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 24, eff. 9/1/1999.Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.