Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 62.110 - Judicial Excuse of Juror(a) Except as provided by this section, a court may hear any reasonable sworn excuse of a prospective juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the excuse is considered sufficient shall release him from jury service entirely or until another day of the term, as appropriate.(b) Pursuant to a plan approved by the commissioners court of the county in the same manner as a plan is approved for jury selection under Section 62.011, the court's designee may: (1) hear any reasonable excuse of a prospective juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification; and(2) discharge the juror or release him from jury service until a specified day of the term, as appropriate, if:(A) the excuse is considered sufficient; and(B) the juror submits to the court's designee a statement of the ground of the exemption or lack of qualification or other excuse.(c) The court or the court's designee as provided by this section may not excuse a prospective juror for an economic reason unless each party of record is present and approves the release of the juror for that reason.Tex. Gov't. Code § 62.110
Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 905, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2005.Amended By Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 43, Sec. 4, eff. 10/20/1987.Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 589, Sec. 3, eff. 8/31/1987 Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1985.