Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 263.304 - Initial Permanency Hearing; Time(a) Not later than the 180th day after the date the court renders a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator of a child, the court shall hold a permanency hearing to review the status of, and permanency plan for, the child to ensure that a final order consistent with that permanency plan is rendered before the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter.(b) The court shall set a final hearing under this chapter on a date that allows the court to render a final order before the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter. Any party to the suit or an attorney ad litem for the child may seek a writ of mandamus to compel the court to comply with the duties imposed by this subsection.Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 113, eff. 9/1/1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 14, eff. 1/1/1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 9, eff. 1/1/1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 87, eff. 1/1/1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1090, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2001.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.