Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 53.03 - Deferred Prosecution(a) Subject to Subsections (e) and (g), if the preliminary investigation required by Section 53.01 of this code results in a determination that further proceedings in the case are authorized, the probation officer or other designated officer of the court, subject to the direction of the juvenile court, may advise the parties for a reasonable period of time not to exceed six months concerning deferred prosecution and rehabilitation of a child if: (1) deferred prosecution would be in the interest of the public and the child;(2) the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian consent with knowledge that consent is not obligatory; and(3) the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian are informed that they may terminate the deferred prosecution at any point and petition the court for a court hearing in the case.(b) Except as otherwise permitted by this title, the child may not be detained during or as a result of the deferred prosecution process.(c) An incriminating statement made by a participant to the person giving advice and in the discussions or conferences incident thereto may not be used against the declarant in any court hearing.(d) [Repealed by 2023 amendment](e) A prosecuting attorney may defer prosecution for any child. A probation officer or other designated officer of the court:(1) may not defer prosecution for a child for a case that is required to be forwarded to the prosecuting attorney under Section 53.01(d); and(2) may defer prosecution for a child who has previously been adjudicated for conduct that constitutes a felony only if the prosecuting attorney consents in writing.(f) The probation officer or other officer designated by the court supervising a program of deferred prosecution for a child under this section shall report to the juvenile court any violation by the child of the program.(g) Prosecution may not be deferred for a child alleged to have engaged in conduct that: (1) is an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, 49.07, or 49.08, Penal Code; or(2) is a third or subsequent offense under Section 106.04 or 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code.(h) If the child is alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision that violates Section 28.08, Penal Code, deferred prosecution under this section may include: (1) voluntary attendance in a class with instruction in self-responsibility and empathy for a victim of an offense conducted by a local juvenile probation department, if the class is available; and(2) voluntary restoration of the property damaged by the child by removing or painting over any markings made by the child, if the owner of the property consents to the restoration.(h-1) If the child is alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision that violates Section 481.115, 481.1151, 481.116, 481.1161, 481.117, 481.118, or 481.121, Health and Safety Code, deferred prosecution under this section may include a condition that the child successfully complete a substance misuse education
* * *