Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 51.13 - Effect of Adjudication or Disposition(a) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (e), an order of adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this title is not a conviction of crime. Except as provided by Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code, an order of adjudication or disposition does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.(b) The adjudication or disposition of a child or evidence adduced in a hearing under this title may be used only in subsequent:(1) proceedings under this title in which the child is a party;(2) sentencing proceedings in criminal court against the child to the extent permitted by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965; or(3) civil commitment proceedings under Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code.(c) A child may not be committed or transferred to a penal institution or other facility used primarily for the execution of sentences of persons convicted of crime, except: (1) for temporary detention in a jail or lockup pending juvenile court hearing or disposition under conditions meeting the requirements of Section 51.12;(2) after transfer for prosecution in criminal court under Section 54.02, unless the juvenile court orders the detention of the child in a certified juvenile detention facility under Section 54.02(h);(3) after transfer from the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under Section 245.151(c), Human Resources Code; or(4) after transfer from a post-adjudication secure correctional facility, as that term is defined by Section 54.04011.(d) An adjudication under Section 54.03 that a child engaged in conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 1996, and that constitutes a felony offense resulting in commitment to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under Section 54.04(d)(2), (d)(3), or (m) or 54.05(f) or commitment to a post-adjudication secure correctional facility under Section 54.04011 for conduct that occurred on or after December 1, 2013, is a final felony conviction only for the purposes of Sections 12.42(a), (b), and (c)(1) or Section 12.425, Penal Code.(e) A finding that a child engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision as described by Section 51.03(b)(6) is a conviction only for the purposes of Sections 43.261(c) and (d), Penal Code.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 685,Sec. 22, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 324,Sec. 7.003, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 935,Sec. 19, eff. 9/1/2015.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 854,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2015.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1323,Sec. 1, eff. 12/1/2013.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1299,Sec. 11, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85, Sec. 3.004, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1087, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1322, Sec. 17, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2003.Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.02, eff. 9/1/1999Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 5, eff. 9/1/1997Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 13, eff. 1/1/1996Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 799, Sec. 1, eff. 6/18/1993Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 385, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/1987 Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1973.