Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 231.007 - Procedures for New Election Generally(a) If a judgment in an election contest orders that a new election be held, as soon as practicable after the judgment becomes final, the district court shall set the date for the new election. In the case of a general or special election, the court shall direct the appropriate authority to order the election for the date set by the court. In the case of a primary election, the court shall direct the appropriate officers of the political party to hold the election on the date set.(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the new election shall be held in the same manner as the contested election.(c) The district court may set the election for a date that shortens the regular period for early voting, but the date must make it possible for early voting by personal appearance to begin not later than the 10th day before election day. In the order setting the date for the election, the court shall also set the date for beginning early voting by personal appearance if it is not possible to begin on the regular day.(d) In addition to public notice required by law, the district court may require the new election to be publicized in the manner prescribed by the court.(e) If a function in the conduct of a new election for an office would normally be performed by an officer who is a party to the contest, the district court may designate another person to perform the function and may fix a reasonable compensation for the service, to be paid as other expenses of the election.(f) The district court may shorten the normal period between election day and the date of the official canvass.(g) The district court retains jurisdiction of the contest until the new election is completed and may make any orders the court considers necessary to ensure its proper conduct.Tex. Elec. Code § 231.007
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 41, eff. 9/1/1991. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1986.Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.70