Tex. Elec. Code § 214.049
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 214.049 - Counting Procedure
(a) All members of the recount committee in an electronic recount shall be present during the testing of the program and equipment and during the counting of the ballots. The other members of the committee may assist the recount tabulator in the handling of the test materials and the ballots, but only the tabulator may operate the equipment.
(b) After the ballots are counted, a member of the recount committee shall prepare returns for each precinct in the same manner as original election returns are prepared, except that the returns shall be prepared as an original and one copy.
(c) If it is necessary to count any of the ballots manually, other than write-in votes, the recount committee shall count the ballots, and a member shall enter the result of the count on the returns.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, the ballots shall be processed in the manner prescribed by Sections 127.125 and 127.126. Before the tabulation of duplicate ballots, the recount committee chair shall compare the duplicate ballot with the original to verify that the original ballot was duplicated properly. If the original ballot was duplicated improperly, the recount committee chair shall have the original ballot duplicated properly and that duplicate ballot shall be counted. The improper duplicate ballot shall be retained and the recount committee chair shall make a notation on the improper duplicate ballot of the reason for which it was not counted.
(e) If electronic voting system ballots are to be recounted manually, the original ballot, rather than the duplicate of the original ballot, shall be counted.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2001.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 225, eff. 9/1/1997
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 59, Sec. 19, eff. 10/20/1987
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1986.