Tex. Educ. Code § 30.002
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 30.002 - Education for Children With Visual Impairments
* * *
(9) provide for adequate monitoring and precise evaluation of special education services provided to children with visual impairments through school districts; and
(10) require that school districts providing special education services to children with visual impairments develop procedures for assuring that staff assigned to work with the children have prompt and effective access directly to resources available through:
(A) cooperating agencies in the area;
(B) the Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired;
(C) the Central Media Depository for specialized instructional materials and aids made specifically for use by students with visual impairments;
(D) sheltered workshops participating in the state program of purchases of blind-made goods and services; and
(E) related sources.
(c-1) To implement Subsection (c)(1) and to determine a child's eligibility for a school district's special education program on the basis of a visual impairment, the full individual and initial evaluation of the student required by Section 29.004 must, in accordance with commissioner rule:
(1) include an orientation and mobility evaluation conducted:
(A) by a person who is appropriately certified as an orientation and mobility specialist, as determined under commissioner rule; and
(B) in a variety of lighting conditions and in a variety of settings, including in the student's home, school, and community and in settings unfamiliar to the student; and
(2) provide for a person who is appropriately certified as an orientation and mobility specialist to participate, as part of a multidisciplinary team, in evaluating data on which the determination of the child's eligibility is based.
(c-2) The scope of any reevaluation by a school district of a student who has been determined, after the full individual and initial evaluation, to be eligible for the district's special education program on the basis of a visual impairment shall be determined, in accordance with 34 C.F.R. Sections 300.122 and 300.303 through 300.311, by a multidisciplinary team that includes, as provided by commissioner rule, a person described by Subsection (c-1)(1)(A).
(d) In developing, administering, and coordinating the statewide plan, the agency shall encourage the use of all pertinent resources, whether those resources exist in special education programs or in closely related programs operated by other public or private agencies, through encouraging the development of shared services arrangement working relationships and by assisting in the development of contractual arrangements between school districts and other organizations. The agency shall discourage interagency competition, overlap, and duplication in the development of specialized resources and the delivery of services.
* * *