Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 13.051 - Detachment and Annexation of Territory(a) In accordance with this section, territory may be detached from a school district and annexed to another school district that is contiguous to the detached territory. A petition requesting the detachment and annexation must be presented to the board of trustees of the district from which the territory is to be detached and to the board of trustees of the district to which the territory is to be annexed. Each board of trustees to which a petition is required to be presented must conduct a hearing and adopt a resolution as provided by this section for the annexation to be effective.(b) The petition requesting detachment and annexation must: (1) be signed by a majority of: (A) the registered voters residing in the territory to be detached and annexed, if the territory has residents; or(B) the surface owners of taxable property in the territory to be detached and annexed, if the territory does not have residents; and(2) give the metes and bounds of the territory to be detached and annexed.(c) Territory that does not have residents may be detached from a school district and annexed to another school district if:(1) the total taxable value of the property in the territory according to the most recent certified appraisal roll for each school district is not greater than: (A) five percent of the district's taxable value of all property in that district as determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code; and(B) $5,000 property value per student in average daily attendance as determined under Section 48.005; and(2) the school district from which the property will be detached does not own any real property located in the territory.(d) The proposed annexation must be approved by the board of trustees of each affected district, subject to the appeal provisions of Subsection (j).(e) Unless the petition is signed by a majority of the trustees of the district from which the territory is to be detached, territory that has residents may not be detached from a school district under this section if detachment would reduce that district's tax base by a ratio at least twice as large as the ratio by which it would reduce its membership. The first ratio is determined by dividing the assessed value of taxable property in the affected territory by the assessed value of all taxable property in the district, both figures according to the preceding year's tax rolls. The second ratio is determined by dividing the number of students residing in the affected territory by the number of students residing in the district as a whole, using membership on the last day of the preceding school year and the students' places of residence as of that date.(f) A school district may not be reduced to an area of less than nine square miles.(g) Immediately following receipt of the petition as required by this section, each affected board of trustees shall give notice of the contemplated change by publishing and posting a notice in the manner required for an election order under Section 13.003. The notice
* * *