Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 74.154 - Jury Instructions in Cases Involving Emergency Medical Care(a) In an action for damages that involves a claim of negligence arising from the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, the court shall instruct the jury to consider, together with all other relevant matters: (1) whether the person providing care did or did not have the patient's medical history or was able or unable to obtain a full medical history, including the knowledge of preexisting medical conditions, allergies, and medications;(2) the presence or lack of a preexisting physician-patient relationship or health care provider-patient relationship;(3) the circumstances constituting the emergency; and(4) the circumstances surrounding the delivery of the emergency medical care.(b) The provisions of Subsection (a) do not apply to medical care or treatment: (1) that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient;(2) that is unrelated to the original medical emergency; or(3) that is related to an emergency caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the defendant.Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 74.154
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. 9/1/2003.