Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 42.004 - Awarding Litigation Costs(a) If a settlement offer is made and rejected and the judgment to be rendered will be significantly less favorable to the rejecting party than was the settlement offer, the offering party shall recover litigation costs from the rejecting party.(b) A judgment will be significantly less favorable to the rejecting party than is the settlement offer if:(1) the rejecting party is a claimant and the award will be less than 80 percent of the rejected offer; or(2) the rejecting party is a defendant and the award will be more than 120 percent of the rejected offer.(c) The litigation costs that may be recovered by the offering party under this section are limited to those litigation costs incurred by the offering party after the date the rejecting party rejected the settlement offer.(d) The litigation costs that may be awarded under this chapter to any party may not be greater than the total amount that the claimant recovers or would recover before adding an award of litigation costs under this chapter in favor of the claimant or subtracting as an offset an award of litigation costs under this chapter in favor of the defendant.(e) If a claimant or defendant is entitled to recover fees and costs under another law, that claimant or defendant may not recover litigation costs in addition to the fees and costs recoverable under the other law.(f) If a claimant or defendant is entitled to recover fees and costs under another law, the court must not include fees and costs incurred by that claimant or defendant after the date of rejection of the settlement offer when calculating the amount of the judgment to be rendered under Subsection (a).(g) If litigation costs are to be awarded against a claimant, those litigation costs shall be awarded to the defendant in the judgment as an offset against the claimant's recovery from that defendant.Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 42.004
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 203, Sec. 4.04, eff. 9/1/2011.Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 2.01, eff. 9/1/2003.