Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 8-7-401 - Employment of private counsel by crime victim - Participation as co-counsel in prosecution of crime(a) A victim of crime or the family members of a victim of crime may employ private legal counsel to act as co-counsel with the district attorney general or the district attorney general's deputies in trying cases, with the extent of participation of such privately employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney general. The district attorney general or a deputy shall make the final and concluding argument. The privately retained counsel shall immediately inform the district attorney general of such counsel's employment.(b)(1) No private legal counsel employed as a special prosecutor pursuant to subsection (a) is permitted to participate in any criminal hearing, trial or other proceeding unless the defendant or defendants have been notified and the court has conducted a hearing on such employment as provided in subdivision (b)(2).(2) At such hearing, the defendant or defendants have the right to be present and to raise and preserve any objections to the employment of such special prosecutor as provided by law. The court shall examine the private counsel to be employed and shall make a specific finding as to whether such person is or is not qualified under the law to serve as special prosecutor and as to whether such person has or does not have a conflict of interest as provided by law.(3) Any allegations of prosecutorial misconduct or other defects in the trial committed or caused by the special prosecutor shall be raised and disposed of at the time a motion for new trial is made by the defendant.Acts 1978, ch. 883, § 1; T.C.A., § 8-729; Acts 1995, ch. 475, § 3.