Tenn. Code § 7-67-109
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-67-109 - Powers of the authority
Each sports authority created pursuant to this chapter shall be a public nonprofit corporation and a public instrumentality of the municipality with respect to which the authority is organized. The authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental to the following powers or necessary for the performance of those powers, to:
(1) Have succession by its corporate name for the period specified in the charter, unless sooner dissolved as provided in § 7-67-119;
(2) Sue and be sued and to prosecute and defend, at law or in equity, in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties;
(3) Have and use a corporate seal and alter the seal at pleasure;
(4) Acquire, whether by purchase, construction, exchange, gift, lease, or otherwise, and to improve, repair, extend, equip, furnish, operate and maintain one (1) or more projects, which projects shall be within at least one (1) of the municipalities with respect to which the authority shall have been created, including all real and personal properties that the board of directors of the authority may deem necessary in connection with the projects and regardless of whether or not any such projects shall then be in existence, and including the power to demolish such existing structures as may be on sites acquired when such structures are not needed for the project;
(5) Operate, maintain, manage, and enter into contracts for the operation, maintenance and management of any project undertaken, and to make rules and regulations with regard to such operation, maintenance and management;
(6) Employ, contract with, fix the compensation of, and discharge engineering, architectural, legal and financial experts, and such consultants, agents and employees, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter and to provide for the proper construction, operation and maintenance of any project;
(7) Lease, rent and contract for the operation of all or any part of any project for sports and recreational facilities, and charge and collect rent for the project and terminate any such lease upon the failure of the lessee to comply with any of the obligations of the lease; and include in or exclude from any such lease provisions that the lessee shall have the option to renew the term of the lease for such period or periods and at such rent as shall be determined by the board of directors;
(8) Lease such space in a project as from time to time may not be needed for sports and recreational purposes to any other person, corporation, partnership or association for such purposes as the board of directors may determine are in the best interest of the authority or will help facilitate the purposes for which the authority was created, and upon such terms and in such manner as the board may determine;
(9) Fix and collect rates, rentals, fees and charges for the use of any and all of the sports and recreational facilities of the authority;
(10) Contract for the operation of concessions on or in any of the sports and recreational facilities of the authority;
(11) Advertise within or without the state any of the sports and recreational facilities of the authority;
(12) Sell, exchange, donate, and convey any or all of its properties, whenever the board of directors shall find any such action to be in furtherance of the purposes for which the authority was organized;
* * *