Tenn. Code § 66-29-107
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 66-29-107 - Presumption of abandonment of other tax-deferred accounts
Except as otherwise provided in § 66-29-113, and except for property described in § 66-29-106, property held in a governmental plan, as that term is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 414, and property held in a program described in Section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 529A), property held in an account or plan, including a health savings account, that qualifies for tax deferral under the income tax laws of the United States is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the owner three (3) years after the earlier of:
(1) The date, if determinable by the holder, specified in the income tax laws and regulations of the United States by which distribution of the property must begin to avoid a tax penalty, with no distribution having been made; or
(2) Thirty (30) years after the date the account was opened.
T.C.A. § 66-29-107
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 457, s 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Acts 1978, ch. 561, § 6; T.C.A., §§ 64-2906, 66-29-106; Acts 1984, ch. 544, § 3; 1986, ch. 539, § 14; 1996, ch. 642, § 1; 2006, ch. 611, § 1.