Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 58-1-105 - Commander-in-chief of military forces - Powers - RegulationsThe governor shall be the commander-in-chief of the military forces, except when they shall have been called into the service of the United States, and is authorized and empowered:
(1) To issue all such orders, rules and regulations as may be necessary to provide for the organization, government, discipline, maintenance, training, and equipment of the national guard. All such orders, rules and regulations issued by the governor shall have the force and effect of law, but they shall conform to the laws and regulations of the United States relating to the organization, discipline and training of the national guard, to parts 1, 2 and 4-6 of this chapter and as nearly as practicable to the laws and regulations governing the United States army and the United States air force;(2) Upon the duly and legally constituted call of the president of the United States, to call into service all or any portion of the military forces of the state;(3) To appoint, commission and determine the grade of all officers and to select all warrant officers;(4) To determine and fix the home station and location of the various units of the national guard;(5) To provide such buildings, facilities and grounds as may be necessary to conduct the various activities of the branches and units of the national guard;(6) To have, exercise and enjoy such other, further and general powers with respect to the military forces, as may be necessary to execute parts 1, 2 and 4-6 of this chapter or any other statute, or any constitutional provision affecting the military forces, as such statutes and constitution may now exist, or with any amendments thereto or changes therein; and(7) To issue rules, regulations and guidelines specifying the manner, conditions and time period in which a military unit may engage in voluntary aid or assistance.Acts 1970, ch. 596, § 4; 1978, ch. 830, § 2; T.C.A., § 7-105.