Tenn. Code § 57-3-404
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 57-3-404 - Regulations for purchase and sale of intoxicating liquors - Wholesalers - Check cashing - Ground floor location - Credit sales
(a) It is unlawful for any person in this state to buy any alcoholic beverages herein defined from any person, who, to the knowledge of the buyer, does not hold the appropriate license under the laws of this state authorizing the sale of such beverages to the buyer.
(b) No retailer shall purchase any alcoholic beverages from anyone other than a licensed wholesaler, nor shall any wholesaler sell any alcoholic beverages to anyone other than a licensed retailer or retail food store licensed to sell wine pursuant to part 8 of this chapter or a licensed wholesaler; provided, that such alcoholic beverages sold by one (1) wholesaler to another wholesaler shall be transported by common carrier or by vehicle owned or leased and operated by either the consignor wholesaler or the consignee wholesaler.
(c) No manufacturer or distiller shall sell any alcoholic beverages to any person in this state except a licensed wholesaler and to another manufacturer or distiller, and no manufacturer shall hold a wholesaler's license.
(d)
(1) No alcoholic beverage for sale to the retailer, or the retailer's representative, shall be sold except by a licensed wholesaler, who sells for resale on the wholesaler's premises and who carries on no other business, directly or indirectly, and whose wholesale business in alcoholic beverages is not operated as an adjunct to, or supplementary to, the business of any other person, either by way of lease of the wholesale premises or otherwise, for any business other than that permitted by the terms of such wholesaler's wholesale license.
(2) Notwithstanding the limitations and restrictions imposed by this section, a wholesaler may invest its business assets in other businesses, and may engage in the sale and distribution of products other than alcoholic beverages; provided, that gross revenues from such other businesses and from the sale of products other than alcoholic beverages may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of a wholesaler's total gross revenues.
(3) A licensed alcoholic beverages wholesaler may lawfully engage in activities covered by chapter 5 of this title, as provided by § 57-3-203(b)(2), without regard to the amount of gross revenues produced by such operation. Such wholesaler may, at the wholesaler's discretion, use the same warehouse and other facilities, vehicles and employees in both operations; provided, that all legal requirements applicable to such operations are satisfied with respect to each operation.
(e)
(1) No retail licensee shall operate its business involving the sale of wine, beer or other alcoholic beverages in connection with the wholesale distribution of wine, beer or other alcoholic beverage nor shall such licensee sell its wine, beer or other alcoholic beverage for purposes of resale.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), beginning July 1, 2014, a retail licensee holding a license issued under § 57-3-204 shall be permitted to sell at retail beer and other malt beverages, subject to the restriction in [former] § 57-3-806(e) [repealed]. No permit or license other than the license issued pursuant to § 57-3-204 shall be required for the licensed retailer to engage in such sales of beer and other malt beverages and the issuer of that license has the authority to enforce any laws related to such sales.
(3) A retail licensee shall be permitted to cash a check or other negotiable instrument for a fee when such service is made available to a person over twenty-one (21) years of age. No postdated check shall be cashed by a licensee under this section.
(4) Beginning July 1, 2014, a retail licensee shall also be permitted to sell at retail items related to or incidental to the use, consumption, dispensing or storage of alcoholic beverages, together with merchandise and supplies related to special events or parties, subject to the restriction in [former] § 57-3-806(e) [repealed]. Such items may include, but are not limited to:
(A) Newspapers, magazines, publications, videos and other media related to alcoholic beverages or food;
(B) Utensils and supplies related or incidental to the use, consumption, dispensing or storage of alcoholic beverages, including, without limitation, corkscrews, beverage strainers, pourers, flasks, jiggers, stirrers, wine racks, wine refrigerators, wine cellars, decanters, carafes, glassware, ice crushers, bottle openers, can openers, and devices to maximize oxidation in uncorked wine bottles and other items used in connection with the consumption, storage or dispensing of alcoholic beverages;
(C) Gift cards, packages and baskets that include alcoholic beverages and nonalcoholic items;
(D) Nonalcoholic beverages;
(E) Kegs and growlers, whether empty or filled with beer, wine or alcoholic beverages, on the licensed premises;
(F) Concentrates and ingredients used in the preparation of mixed alcoholic beverages;
(G) Beer and wine-making kits;
(H) Products and supplies related to beer and wine-making;
(I) Lemons, limes, cherries, olives and other food items used in the preparation or garnishment of alcoholic beverages or mixed alcoholic beverages;
(J) Peanuts, pretzels, chips, cheese, crackers, appetizers and other snack foods;
(K) Beverage coolers, ice chests and ice in any form;
(L) Party supplies, party decorations, gift bags, greeting cards and other items for parties and special events;
(M) Articles of clothing and accessories imprinted with advertising, logos, slogans, trademarks or messages related to alcoholic beverages;
(N) Combined packages containing multiple alcoholic beverages;
(O) Cigarettes, cigars and lighters and other smoking or tobacco related products;
(P) Lottery tickets if the retailer's application is approved by the Tennessee education lottery corporation as provided in § 4-51-115(e); and
* * *