Tenn. Code § 57-3-106
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 57-3-106 - Local option election - Municipalities where applicable - Supplemental voter registration - Restrictions on frequency of elections
* * *
(2) In like manner, the voters of any county, at any time while this chapter is in effect, may, by local option election, forbid the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution and/or possession of alcoholic or intoxicating beverages, within the territorial limits of such county, by a majority vote, at an election to be held as hereinafter provided, and, in the event of such prohibition, the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution and/or possession of alcoholic or intoxicating beverages in such county is unlawful; provided, that this does not apply to a bona fide manufacturer, actually engaged in manufacture under this chapter.
(b)
(1) Except in a county having a population of sixty-five thousand (65,000) and not more than seventy thousand (70,000), according to the 1970 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the voters of any municipality in this state which has been incorporated under a general or special law or laws of this state for five (5) years or longer, may, by local option election, permit the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution, and possession of alcoholic beverages within the territorial limits of such municipality by a majority vote, at an election held as provided in this section, and in the event of such permission, the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution, and possession of alcoholic beverages in such municipality shall be, and become lawful, notwithstanding the fact that the county or any portion thereof in which such municipality is located has, or has not, voted to the contrary under this chapter, and the same shall continue to be lawful until the same is forbidden by the voters of such municipality, by majority vote thereof, at a local option election held as provided in this section.
(2) In like manner, the voters of any such municipality, at any time while this chapter is in effect, may, by local option election, forbid the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution, and/or possession of alcoholic or intoxicating beverages, within the territorial limits of the municipality, by a majority vote, at an election to be held as hereinafter provided, and in the event of such prohibition, the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution, and/or possession of alcoholic or intoxicating beverages in the municipality is unlawful, notwithstanding the fact that the county or any portion thereof in which the municipality is located has or has not voted to the contrary under any other provision of this chapter; provided, that this does not apply to a bona fide manufacturer, actually engaged in manufacture under any law of this state.
(c)
(1) Elections provided for in subsections (a) and (b) shall be called and held as elections on questions by the county election commission at the next regular election of the county or municipality, as the case may be, upon receipt of a petition signed by residents of the county or municipality, as the case may be, to a number amounting to ten percent (10%) or more of the votes cast in the county or municipality, as the case may be, for governor of the state of Tennessee at the then last preceding gubernatorial election, requesting the holding of such election. Except that, no election under this chapter may be placed on the same ballot or conducted on the same day of a primary election.
(2) Such petition shall be addressed to the county election commission of such county, or county in which such municipality is located, and shall read, except for such address, substantially as follows:
We, registered voters of ______________ (here insert name of county or municipality, as the case may be), do hereby request the holding of a local option election to authorize retail package stores to sell alcoholic beverages as provided by law.
(3) Such petition may be in two (2) or more counterparts.
(d)
(1) Registered voters of the county or municipality, as the case may be, may vote in the election. Ballots shall be in the form prescribed by the general election laws of the state, except as herein otherwise provided.
(2) The questions submitted to the voters appearing thereon in county elections shall be in the following form:
To permit retail package stores to sell alcoholic beverages in ______________ (Here insert name of county)
Not to permit retail package stores to sell alcoholic beverages in ______________ (Here insert name of county)
(3) The questions submitted to the voters appearing thereon in municipal elections shall be in the following form:
To permit retail package stores to sell alcoholic beverages in ______________ (Here insert name of municipality)
Not to permit retail package stores to sell alcoholic beverages in ______________ (Here insert name of municipality)
* * *