Tenn. Code § 55-50-409
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-50-409 - Notification of traffic violations - Furnishing driving record information
(a) This section shall apply to the following types of convictions:
(1) The conviction of any resident or nonresident holder of a commercial driver license of any violation of state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than parking violations, in any vehicle; and
(2) The conviction of any resident or nonresident holder of a non-commercial driver license of any violation of state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than parking violations, in a commercial motor vehicle.
(b) Within five (5) days after receiving a report of a conviction as defined by subsection (a), the department shall notify the driver licensing authority in the licensing state of the conviction, and the commercial driver license information system.
(c)
(1) Within five (5) days after the date of a conviction as defined by subsection (a), the clerk of the court of jurisdiction shall notify the department of the conviction.
(2) The notice shall contain:
(A) Driver's first name, middle name or middle initial, last name, and residence address;
(B) Driver's date of birth;
(C) Driver license number, class of license, and state of issuance;
(D) A statement as to whether or not the license is a commercial driver license;
(E) The license plate number, year, and state of issuance of the vehicle involved;
(F) A statement as to whether or not the offense was committed in a commercial motor vehicle;
(G) A statement as to whether or not the vehicle was transporting hazardous materials requiring placards;
(H) A statement as to whether or not the vehicle could transport sixteen (16) or more passengers;
(I) The date the offense occurred;
(J) The offense the driver was charged with;
(K) The date of the conviction;
(L) The violation of which the person was convicted;
(M) The plea, the judgment, or whether bail was forfeited;
(N) The number of the offense (e.g., 1st offense, 2nd offense);
(O) The blood alcohol level of the person, if convicted of a violation of § 39-13-106, § 39-13-213, § 55-10-401 or § 55-50-405;
(P) The amount of any fine or costs assessed for the violation;
(Q) Whether a driver education or improvement course was completed and the date of completion of the course, if eligible under § 55-10-301;
(R) The name of the arresting agency;
(S) The name of the county and court in which the conviction occurred; and
(T) Whether or not there was in effect at the time of the violation an automobile liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of the motor vehicle involved.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law in this state, the department shall furnish full information regarding the driving record of any person to:
(1) The driver license administrator of any other state, or province or territory of Canada, requesting that information;
(2) The commercial driver license information system; and
(3) Any employer or prospective employer upon request and payment of a fee of five dollars ($5.00).
T.C.A. § 55-50-409
Acts 1937, ch. 90, § 5; impl. am. Acts 1939, ch. 205, §§ 2, 3; C. Supp. 1950, § 2715.13 (Williams, § 2715.18); Acts 1973, ch. 224, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 59-706; Acts 1988, ch. 584, § 6; T.C.A., §§ 55-7-106, 55-7-409; Acts 2010, ch. 1037, § 8.