Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-17-110 - License for each location and franchise - Exception - Employment of salesperson(a) Any person engaging, acting or serving in more than one (1) of the activities for which a license is required under § 55-17-109 or having more than one (1) location where the business is carried on or conducted, is required to obtain and hold a separate, current license for each activity in which the person is engaged for each location.(b) Any motor vehicle dealer having more than one (1) franchise permitting the dealer to sell or have an interest in the sale of motor vehicles with more than one (1) trade name or line-make shall obtain a separate license for each trade name or line-make of motor vehicle; provided, that persons selling used motor vehicles exclusively need only obtain one (1) license for each business location.(c) No motor vehicle dealer or recreational vehicle dealer as defined in § 55-17-401 shall hire any person for the purpose of selling motor vehicles or recreational vehicles, or for acting in the capacity of a motor vehicle salesperson, without first determining that the person is duly licensed as a motor vehicle salesperson.(d) No motor vehicle salesperson shall sell or attempt to sell any motor vehicle or recreational vehicle for any motor vehicle dealer or recreational vehicle dealer, unless the motor vehicle salesperson is employed by the motor vehicle dealer or recreational vehicle dealer having an interest in the sale of the motor vehicle or recreational vehicle.(e) No person licensed under this section shall give, pay or in any manner compensate any other person for services rendered as a motor vehicle salesperson without first engaging or employing the person in the capacity of a motor vehicle salesperson.Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 781,s 5, eff. 1/1/2017.Acts 1955, ch. 79, § 4; 1959, ch. 25, § 5; 1977, ch. 162, § 20; T.C.A., § 59-1710; Acts 2005, ch. 379, § 22.