Tenn. Code § 40-39-215
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-39-215 - Offenses - Sexual offenders, violent sexual offenders, or violent juvenile sexual offenders - Defense
(a)
(1) While mandated to comply with the requirements of this chapter, it is an offense for a sexual offender, violent sexual offender or a violent juvenile sexual offender, as those terms are defined in § 40-39-202, whose victim was a minor, to knowingly:
(A) Pretend to be, dress as, impersonate or otherwise assume the identity of a real or fictional person or character or a member of a profession, vocation or occupation while in the presence of a minor or with the intent to attract or entice a minor to be in the presence of the offender;
(B) Engage in employment, a profession, occupation or vocation, regardless of whether compensation is received, that the offender knows or should know will cause the offender to be in direct and unsupervised contact with a minor; or
(C) Operate, whether authorized to do so or not, any vehicle or specific type of vehicle, including, but not limited to, an ice cream truck or emergency vehicle, for the purpose of attracting or enticing a minor to be in the presence of the offender.
(2) It is a defense to a violation of this subsection (a) that the offender was the parent of the minor in the offender's presence.
(b) While mandated to comply with the requirements of this chapter, it is an offense for a sexual offender, violent sexual offender, or a violent juvenile sexual offender, if the offender's victim was a minor, to knowingly rent or offer for rent a swimming pool, hot tub, or other body of water to be used for swimming that is located on property owned or leased by the offender or is otherwise under the control of the offender.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
T.C.A. § 40-39-215
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1058, s 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1058, s 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Acts 2008 , ch. 1164, § 13; 2011 , ch. 483, § 23.