Tenn. Code § 39-15-219
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-15-219 - Final disposition of fetal remains from surgical abortion - Pregnant woman's right to determine
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Abortion facility":
(A) Means any of the following in which abortions are induced or performed:
(i) An ambulatory surgical treatment center, as defined in § 68-11-201;
(ii) A private office; and
(iii) Another facility, as defined in § 68-11-201, in which abortion is legally provided; and
(B) Does not include a hospital, as defined in § 68-11-201, that is licensed pursuant to title 68, as long as the hospital acts pursuant to hospital policies or regulations concerning the disposal of fetal remains that substantially comply with the requirements of this section;
(2) "Cremation" means the heating process by which a human body or body parts are reduced to bone fragments through combustion and evaporation;
(3) "Crematory" has the same meaning as defined in § 62-5-101;
(4) "Fetal remains" means an aborted fetus or fetal tissue that results from an abortion of an unborn child;
(5) "Interment" means the burial or entombment of fetal remains; and
(6) [Deleted by 2023 amendment.]
(7) "Unborn child" means an individual living member of the species, homo sapiens, throughout the entire embryonic and fetal stages of the unborn child from fertilization to full gestation and childbirth.
(b)
(1) A person shall not make a final disposition of fetal remains from a surgical abortion that occurs at an abortion facility except by cremation or interment.
(2) The cremation of fetal remains under subdivision (b)(1) must be in a licensed crematory facility.
(c)
(1) A pregnant woman who has a surgical abortion has the right to determine the following regarding the fetal remains:
(A) Whether the final disposition is by cremation or interment; and
(B) The location for the final disposition.
(2) A pregnant woman who has a surgical abortion must be provided with a notification form described in subdivision (m)(1)(A).
(d)
(1) If a pregnant woman desires to exercise the right described in subdivision (c)(1), then the woman must make the determination in writing using a form prescribed by the department of health under subdivision (m)(1)(C). The determination must clearly indicate the following:
(A) Whether the final disposition will be by cremation or interment; and
(B) Whether the final disposition will be at a location other than the location provided by the abortion facility.
(2) If a pregnant woman does not desire to exercise the right described in subdivision (c)(1), then the abortion facility shall determine whether final disposition is by cremation or interment.
(3)
(A) A pregnant woman who is under eighteen (18) years of age, unmarried, and unemancipated shall obtain parental consent from one (1) of the pregnant woman's parents, guardian, or custodian for the final disposition determination the woman makes under subdivision (d)(1). The consent must be made in writing using a form prescribed by the department of health under subdivision (m)(1)(B).
(B) The consent under subdivision (d)(3)(A) is not required for a pregnant woman exercising her rights under subdivision (c)(1) if an order authorizing the minor to consent, or the court to consent on behalf of the minor, to the abortion is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e)
(1) A pregnant woman who is carrying more than one (1) unborn child and who desires to exercise the right described in subdivision (c)(1), shall complete one (1) form under subdivision (d)(1) for each unborn child that will be aborted.
(2) A pregnant woman who obtains parental consent under subdivision (d)(3)(A) shall use one (1) consent form for each unborn child that will be aborted.
(f) A form used under subsection (d) that covers more than one (1) unborn child that will be aborted is invalid.
(g) If a pregnant woman desires to exercise the right described in subdivision (c)(1), then an abortion facility shall not release fetal remains from a surgical abortion, or arrange for the cremation or interment of the fetal remains, until the facility obtains a final disposition determination made, and if applicable, the consent made, under subsection (d) or subdivision (e)(1).
(h)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (h)(2), an abortion facility shall pay for and provide for the cremation or interment of the fetal remains from a surgical abortion performed at that facility.
(2) If the disposition determination made under subsection (d) or subdivision (e)(1) identifies a location for final disposition other than a location provided by the abortion facility, then the pregnant woman is responsible for the costs related to the final disposition of the fetal remains at the chosen location.
(i) An abortion facility shall document in the pregnant woman's medical record the final disposition determination made, and if applicable, the consent made, under subsection (d) or subdivision (e)(1).
(j) An abortion facility shall maintain evidentiary documentation demonstrating the date and method of the disposition of fetal remains from surgical abortions performed or induced in the facility.
(k) An abortion facility shall have written policies and procedures regarding cremation or interment of fetal remains from surgical abortions performed or induced in the facility.
(l) An abortion facility shall develop and maintain a written list of locations at which the facility provides or arranges for the final disposition of fetal remains from surgical abortions.
(m)
(1) The commissioner of health shall develop the following forms or modify existing forms to provide the following:
(A) The notification form informing pregnant women who seek surgical abortions of the following:
(i) The right to determine final disposition of fetal remains under subdivision (c)(1); and
(ii) The available options for locations and methods for the disposition of fetal remains;
* * *