Tenn. Code § 37-1-603
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 37-1-603 - Comprehensive state plan
(a) The department shall develop a state plan that encompasses and complies with the scope of all provisions of this part for the detection, intervention, prevention and treatment of child sexual abuse. The department of education and the state board of education shall participate and fully c
* * *
(ii) The course of training leading to the basic certificate issued by the Tennessee peace officer standards and training commission must include adequate instruction in the procedures described in this subdivision (b)(4)(A) and must be included as a part of the in-service training requirement to be eligible for the salary supplement authorized in § 38-8-111;
(iii) A course of study pursuant to such procedures for the training of specialists in the investigation of child abuse and child sexual abuse cases must be implemented by the Jerry F. Agee Tennessee Law Enforcement Training Academy. Officers assigned as investigation specialists for these crimes shall successfully complete their training;
(iv) The peace officer standards and training commission may authorize the certification of officers under this section if the officers have received training meeting the criteria established in this subdivision (b)(4)(A) from another approved training course at sites other than the Jerry F. Agee Tennessee Law Enforcement Training Academy; and
(v) It is the intent of the general assembly to encourage the establishment of child abuse and child sex crime investigation units in sheriffs' departments and police agencies throughout this state, which units shall include investigating crimes involving child abuse and sexual abuse of children;
(B) The plan for accomplishing this end shall be included in the comprehensive state plan;
(5) The department of children's services shall work with other appropriate public and private agencies to emphasize efforts to educate the general public about the problem of and ways to detect, intervene in, prevent and treat child sexual abuse, and in the proper action that should be taken in a suspected case of child sexual abuse. Such plan shall include a method for publicizing and notifying the general public of the resources and agencies available to provide help and services for victimized children and their families. The plan for accomplishing this end shall be included in the comprehensive state plan;
(6) The department of children's services and the joint task force on children's justice and child sexual abuse shall work together in developing a mechanism to inform and instruct judges with juvenile, divorce and criminal jurisdiction in the detection, intervention, prevention and treatment of child sexual abuse and in the proper action that should be taken in a known or suspected case of child sexual abuse. The plan for accomplishing this end shall be included in the comprehensive state plan; and
* * *