Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 36-2-311 - Order of parentage(a) Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child. This order shall include the following: (1) Full names and residential and mailing addresses of the mother, father and child, if known;(2) Dates of birth and social security numbers of the mother, father and the child, if kn
* * *
IV-D child support agency to pursue retroactive support for the custodial parent or caretaker of the child where appropriate;(E) Any amounts of retroactive support ordered that have been assigned to the state pursuant to § 71-3-124 shall be subject to the child support distribution requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 657. In such cases, the court order shall contain any language necessary to allow the state to recover the assigned support amounts;(F) In making any deviations from awarding retroactive support, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law to support the basis for the deviation, and shall include in the order the total amount of retroactive support that would have been paid retroactively to the birth of the child, had a deviation not been made by the court;(G)(i) In any action for retroactive child support filed on or after July 1, 2017, retroactive child support shall not be awarded for a period of more than five (5) years from the date the action for support is filed unless the court determines, for good cause shown, that a different award of retroactive child support is in the interest of justice. The burden to show that a longer time period of retroactive support is in the interest of justice is on the custodial parent. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, the following: (a) The noncustodial parent deliberately avoided service or knowingly impeded or delayed the imposition of a support obligation;(b) The noncustodial parent used threats, intimidation, or force to prevent or delay the imposition of a support obligation; or(c) The custodial parent reasonably feared that the establishment of parentage would result in domestic abuse, as defined in § 36-3-601;(ii) The court may award retroactive child support for less than the five-year-period required by subdivision (a)(11)(i) if the court determines, for good cause shown, that a different award of
* * *
from the date the court determines to be equitable and just;(iv) The presumption that child support for the benefit of the child be awarded retroactively to the date of the child's birth contained in the child support guidelines shall not apply to any action in which this subdivision (a)(11)(G) is applicable;(v) Nothing in this subdivision (a)(11)(G) limits any claim for retroactive child support owed to the department of human services;(12) Determination of liability for funeral expense to either or both parties, if the child is deceased;(13) Determination of liability for a mother's reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement and recovery to either or both parties; and(14) Determination of the liability for counsel fees to either or both parties after consideration of all relevant factors.(b) This order may include the following: (1) An order of protection; and(2) Any provision determined to be in the best interests of the child.(c) All provisions of chapter 5 of this title that relate to child support and § 50-2-105 shall apply to support orders issued in any action under this chapter.(d)(1)(A) When the court enters an order in which the paternity of a child is determined or support is ordered, enforced or modified for a child, each individual who is a party to any action pursuant to this part shall be immediately required to file with the court and, if the case is a Title IV-D child support case, shall immediately file with the local Title IV-D child support office, for entry into the state registry of support cases, and shall update, as appropriate, the parties' and, for subdivisions (d)(1)(A)(i)-(iii), the child's or children's: (i) Full name and any change in name;(ii) Social security number and date and place of birth;(iii) Residential and mailing addresses;(iv) Home telephone numbers;(v) Driver license number;(vi)
* * *