Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 36-2-311 - Order of parentage(a) Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child. This order shall include the following: (1) Full names and residential and mailing addresses of the mother, father and child, if known;(2) Dates of birth and social security numbers of the mother, father and the child, if kn
* * *
child's birth certificate;(9) Determination of the custody of the child pursuant to chapter 6 of this title;(10) Determination of visitation or parental access pursuant to chapter 6 of this title;(11)(A) Determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title. When making retroactive support awards pursuant to the child support guidelines established pursuant to this subsection (a), the court shall consider the following factors as a basis for deviation from the presumption in the child support guidelines that child and medical support for the benefit of the child shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child's birth: (i) The extent to which the father did not know, and could not have known, of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, his possible parentage of the child or the location of the child;(ii) The extent to which the mother intentionally, and without good cause, failed or refused to notify the father of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, the father's possible parentage of the child or the location of the child; and(iii) The attempts, if any, by the child's mother or caretaker to notify the father of the mother's pregnancy, or the existence of the child, the father's possible parentage or the location of the child;(B) In cases in which the presumption of the application of the guidelines is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall deviate from the child support guidelines to reduce, in whole or in part, any retroactive support. The court must make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties;(C) Deviations shall not be granted in circumstances where, based upon clear and convincing evidence:(i) The father has a demonstrated history of violence or domestic violence toward the mother, the child's caretaker or the child;(ii) The child is the product of rape or incest of the mother by the father of the child;(iii) The mother or caretaker of the child, or the child has a reasonable apprehension of harm from the father or those acting on his behalf toward the mother, the child's caretaker or the child; or(iv) The father or those acting on his behalf, have abused or neglected the child;(D) Nothing in this subdivision (a)(11) shall limit the right of the state of Tennessee to recover from the father expenditures made by the state for the benefit of the child, or the right, or obligation, of the Title IV-D child support agency to pursue retroactive support for the custodial parent or caretaker of the child where appropriate;(E) Any amounts of
* * *
the child be awarded retroactively to the date of the child's birth contained in the child support guidelines shall not apply to any action in which this subdivision (a)(11)(G) is applicable;(v) Nothing in this subdivision (a)(11)(G) limits any claim for retroactive child support owed to the department of human services;(12) Determination of liability for funeral expense to either or both parties, if the child is deceased;(13) Determination of liability for a mother's reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement and recovery to either or both parties; and(14) Determination of the liability for counsel fees to either or both parties after consideration of all relevant factors.(b) This order may include the following: (1) An order of protection; and(2) Any provision determined to be in the best interests of the child.(c) All provisions of chapter 5 of this title that relate to child support and § 50-2-105 shall apply to support orders issued in any action under this chapter.(d)(1)(A) When the court enters an order in which the paternity of a child is determined or support is ordered, enforced or modified for a child, each individual who is a party to any action pursuant to this part shall be immediately required to file with the court and, if the case is a Title IV-D child support case, shall immediately file with the local Title IV-D child support office, for entry into the state registry of support cases, and shall update, as appropriate, the parties' and, for subdivisions (d)(1)(A)(i)-(iii), the child's or children's: (i) Full name and any change in name;(ii) Social security number and date and place of birth;(iii) Residential and mailing addresses;(iv) Home telephone numbers;(v) Driver license number;(vi) The name, address, and telephone number of the person's employer;(vii) The availability and cost of health insurance for
* * *