Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 30-2-418 - Court-ordered sale of real estate - Notice - Hearing(a) In the case of a will that does not give the personal representative the power to sell real estate, and in intestate estates, when the personal estate is ascertained by the report of the clerk, and the confirmation of the report by the court, to be insufficient for the payment of the debts of the estate, administrative expenses, inheritance taxes and estate taxes, the court shall direct that the real estate, subject to sale, or so much of the real estate as is necessary, be sold for the payment of the debts, expenses and taxes.(b) The clerk shall notify the devisees or heirs, the surviving spouse and other interested parties that the court will conduct a hearing to determine the advisability of selling real estate and to authorize the sale.(c) The devisees or heirs, the surviving spouse and other interested parties shall be made parties to the proceedings but it shall not be necessary that all parties be before the court for an order to be made therein.(d) After notice to the parties and after considering the appraisal of one (1) qualified real estate appraiser as to the fair market value of the property, the court may order the sale of real estate. The sale may be by public or private means and upon such terms and conditions as the court may direct or approve.Acts 1989, ch. 516, § 6; 1997, ch. 407, § 1; 1997, ch. 426, § 10.