Tenn. Code § 29-6-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 29-6-101 - Grounds for attachment
Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following cases:
(1) Where the debtor or defendant resides out of the state;
(2) Where the debtor or defendant is about to remove, or has removed, the debtor's or defendant's person or property from the state;
(3) Where the debtor or defendant has removed, or is removing, the debtor's or defendant's person out of the county privately;
(4) Where the debtors or defendants concealed is so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon the debtor or defendant;
(5) Where the debtor or defendant absconds, or absconded concealing the debtor's or defendant's person or property;
(6) Where the debtor or defendant has fraudulently disposed of, or is about fraudulently to dispose of, the property;
(7) Where any person liable for any debt or demand, residing out of the state, dies, leaving property in the state; or
(8) Where the debtor or defendant is a foreign corporation which has no agent in this state upon whom process may be served by any person bringing suit against such corporation; provided, that the plaintiff or complainant need only make oath of the justness of the claim, that the debtor or defendant is a foreign corporation and that it has no agent in the county where the property sought to be attached is situated upon whom process can be served.
T.C.A. § 29-6-101
Code 1858, § 3455 (deriv. Acts 1794, ch. 1, § 19, 21; 1835-1836, ch. 43, § 1; 1837-1838, ch. 166, § 1; 1843-1844, ch. 29, §1; 1851-1852, ch. 365, § 10); Shan., § 5211; Code 1932, §9396; Acts 1968, ch. 523, § 1 (17.05); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-601.