Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 17-2-110 - Special judge assigned by chief justice upon certification(a) When any chancellor or circuit, criminal or appellate judge is, for any reason, unable to try the docket in any court of the chancellor's or judge's division or circuit, the chancellor or judge shall certify to the chief justice of the supreme court the fact of the inability, with a request that the chief justice assign some other chancellor, circuit, criminal or appellate judge to hear the case or cases that the chancellor or judge is unable to hear and decide.(b) It is the duty of the chief justice to designate some other chancellor or circuit or criminal judge who is not or will not be engaged in hearing causes in that chancellor's or judge's own division or circuit to repair to the place where the case or cases mentioned in subsection (a) are to be heard, and hear and decide the case or cases in all respects as if the chancellor or judge were the duly elected judge of that division or circuit.(c) It shall be no objection to the authority of the assigned chancellor or judge that the regular chancellor or judge is engaged in the hearing of causes in the same or another county of the same division or circuit.Acts 1919, ch. 166, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 5917a3; Code 1932, § 9929; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 17-216; Acts 1987, ch. 65, § 2.