S.D. Codified Laws § 58-29A-55
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 58-29A-55 - Definition of terms
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Account," any one of the three accounts created by this chapter;
* * *
(ii) Any amount sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan;
(iii) Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association as subrogation recoveries, reinsurance recoveries, contribution, indemnification, or otherwise. No claim for any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association may be asserted against a person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer other than to the extent the claim exceeds the association obligation limitations set forth in this chapter;
(iv) Any first party claims by an insured whose net worth exceeds fifty million dollars. An insured's net worth shall be deemed to include the aggregate net worth of the insured and any of its subsidiaries and affiliates as calculated on a consolidated basis;
(v) Any first party claims by an insured which is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer;
(8) "Insolvent insurer," an insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state, either at the time the policy was issued or when the insured event occurred, and against whom a final order of liquidation has been entered after July 1, 1970, with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer's state of domicile;
(9) "Member insurer," any person who:
(a) Writes any kind of insurance to which this chapter applies, including the exchange of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts; and
(b) Is licensed to transact insurance in this state except companies defined in chapter 58-35.
An insurer shall cease to be a member insurer effective on the day following the termination or expiration of its license to transact the kinds of insurance to which this chapter applies, however, the insurer shall remain liable as a member insurer for any obligations, including obligations for assessments levied prior to the termination or expiration of the insurer's license and assessments levied after the termination or expiration, with respect to any insurer that became an insolvent insurer prior to the termination or expiration of the insurer's license;
(10) "Net direct written premiums," direct gross premiums written in this state on insurance policies to which this chapter applies, less return premiums thereon and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business. The term, net direct written premiums, does not include premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers;
(11) "Net worth," the total assets of a person less the total liabilities against those assets as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the person is one who prepares an annual report to shareholders, the annual report for the fiscal year immediately preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer shall be used to determine net worth. If the person is one who does not prepare an annual report, but does prepare an annual financial report for management which reflects net worth, then the annual financial report for management for the fiscal year immediately preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer shall be used to determine net worth;
(12) "Person," any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or voluntary organization;
(13) "Unearned premium," the premium for the unexpired period of a policy that has been terminated prior to the expiration of the period for which the premium has been paid. The term does not include any premium that is returnable to the insured for any other reason.
SDCL 58-29A-55
SL 2000, ch 247, §2; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), § 27; SL 2004, ch 310, §1; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 162, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.