S.D. Codified Laws § 22-14-14
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22-14-14 - Armed felony to be charged separately from principal felony charge-No offense charged when dangerous weapon an element of principal felony
A violation of § 22-14-12 shall be charged in the indictment or information as a separate count in addition to the principal felony or attempted felony alleged to have been committed. No offense may be charged under those sections if the use of a dangerous weapon is a necessary element of the principal felony alleged to have been committed or attempted.
SDCL 22-14-14
SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-8; SL 2005, ch 120, §254.