Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 79-201 - Compulsory education; attendance required; violation; penalty; exceptions; reports required(1) For purposes of this section, a child is of mandatory attendance age if the child (a) will reach six years of age prior to January 1 of the then-current school year and (b) has not reached eighteen years of age.(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, every person residing in a school district within the State of Nebraska who has legal or actual charge or control of any child who is of mandatory attendance age or is enrolled in a public school shall cause such child to enroll in, if such child is not enrolled, and attend regularly a public, private, denominational, or parochial day school which meets the requirements for legal operation prescribed in Chapter 79, or a school which elects pursuant to section 79-1601 not to meet accreditation or approval requirements, each day that such school is open and in session, except when excused by school authorities or when mental or physical illness or severe weather conditions make attendance impossible or impracticable.(b) A violation of this subsection is a Class III misdemeanor.(3) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply in the case of any child who:(a) Has obtained a high school diploma by meeting the graduation requirements established in section 79-729;(b) Has completed the program of instruction offered by a school which elects pursuant to section 79-1601 not to meet accreditation or approval requirements;(c) Has reached sixteen years of age and has been withdrawn from school pursuant to section 79-202;(d)(i) Will reach six years of age prior to January 1 of the then-current school year, but will not reach seven years of age prior to January 1 of such school year,(ii) such child's parent or guardian has signed an affidavit stating that the child is participating in an education program that the parent or guardian believes will prepare the child to enter grade one for the following school year, and(iii) such affidavit has been filed by the parent or guardian with the school district in which the child resides;(e)(i) Will reach six years of age prior to January 1 of the then-current school year but has not reached seven years of age,(ii) such child's parent or guardian has signed an affidavit stating that the parent or guardian intends for the child to participate in a school which has elected or will elect pursuant to section 79-1601 not to meet accreditation or approval requirements and the parent or guardian intends to provide the Commissioner of Education with a statement pursuant to subsection (3) of section 79-1601 on or before the child's seventh birthday, and(iii) such affidavit has been filed by the parent or guardian with the school district in which the child resides; or(f) Will not reach six years of age prior to January 1 of the then-current school year and such child was enrolled in a public school and has discontinued the enrollment according to the policy of the school board adopted pursuant to subsection (4) of this section.(4) The board shall adopt policies allowing discontinuation of the enrollment of students who will not reach six years of age prior to January 1 of the then-current school year and specifying the procedures therefor.(5) Each school district that is a member of a learning community shall report to the learning community coordinating council on or before September 1 of each year for the immediately preceding school year the following information: (a) All reports of violations of this section made to the attendance officer of any school in the district pursuant to section 79-209;(b) The results of all investigations conducted pursuant to section 79-209, including the attendance record that is the subject of the investigation and a list of services rendered in the case;(c) The district's policy on excessive absenteeism; and(d) Records of all notices served and reports filed pursuant to section 79-209 and the district's policy on excessive absenteeism.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 79-201
Laws 1901, c. 70, § 1, p. 454; Laws 1903, c. 95, § 1, p. 549; Laws 1905, c. 140, § 1, p. 575; Laws 1907, c. 131, § 1, p. 430; R.S.1913, § 6924; Laws 1919, c. 155, § 1, p. 346; Laws 1921, c. 53, § 1(a), p. 227; C.S.1922, § 6508a; Laws 1929, c. 87, § 1, p. 340; C.S.1929, § 79-1901; R.S.1943, § 79-1901; Laws 1949, c. 256, § 7, p. 692; Laws 1953, c. 291, § 1, p. 988; Laws 1959, c. 380, § 1, p. 1322; Laws 1971, LB 211, § 1; Laws 1971, LB 582, § 1; Laws 1984, LB 928, § 1; Laws 1984, LB 994, § 4; R.S.1943, (1994), § 79-201; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 5; Laws 1999, LB 152, § 1; Laws 2004, LB 868, § 1; Laws 2008, LB 1154, § 6; Laws 2010, LB 1071, § 2; Laws 2012, LB 996, § 1; Laws 2024, LB 1029, § 1; Laws 2024, LB 1329, § 11. The Revisor of Statutes has pursuant to section 49-769 correlated LB1029, section 1, with LB1329, section 11, to reflect all amendments.Amended by Laws 2024, LB 1329,§ 11, eff. 7/19/2024.Amended by Laws 2024, LB 1029,§ 1, eff. 7/19/2024.