Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-2703.04
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 77-2703.04 - Telecommunications sourcing rule
(1) Except for the telecommunications service defined in subsection (3) of this section, the sale of telecommunications service sold on a call-by-call basis shall be sourced to (a) each level of taxing jurisdiction where the call originates and terminates in that jurisdiction or (b) each level of taxing jurisdiction where the call either originates or terminates and in which the service address is also located.
* * *
(w) Prepaid wireless calling service means a telecommunications service that provides the right to utilize mobile wireless service as well as other nontelecommunications services, including the download of digital products delivered electronically, content, and ancillary services, which must be paid for in advance, that is sold in predetermined units of dollars or which the number declines with use in a known amount;
(x) Private communication service means a telecommunications service that entitles the customer to exclusive or priority use of a communications channel or group of channels between or among termination points, regardless of the manner in which such channel or channels are connected, and includes switching capacity, extension lines, stations, and any other associated services that are provided in connection with the use of such channel or channels;
(y) Residential telecommunications service means a telecommunications service or ancillary services provided to an individual for personal use at a residential address, including an individual dwelling unit such as an apartment. In the case of institutions where individuals reside, such as schools or nursing homes, telecommunications service is considered residential if it is provided to and paid for by an individual resident rather than the institution;
(z) Service address means the location of the telecommunications equipment to which a customer's call is charged and from which the call originates or terminates, regardless of where the call is billed or paid. If this location is not known, service address means the origination point of the signal of the telecommunications service first identified either by the seller's telecommunications system, or in information received by the seller from its service provider, where the system used to transport such signals is not that of the seller. If both locations are not known, the service address means the location of the customer's place of primary use;
(aa) Telecommunications service means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. Telecommunications service includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value-added. Telecommunications service does not include:
(i) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser when such purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information;
(ii) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises;
(iii) Tangible personal property;
(iv) Advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising;
(v) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;
(vi) Internet access service;
(vii) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include, but not be limited to, cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. 522, as such section existed on January 1, 2007, and audio and video programming services delivered by providers of commercial mobile radio service as defined in 47 C.F.R. 20.3, as such regulation existed on January 1, 2007;
(viii) Ancillary services; or
(ix) Digital products delivered electronically, including, but not limited to, software, music, video, reading materials, or ringtones;
(bb) Value-added, nonvoice data service means a service that otherwise meets the definition of telecommunications services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, content, code, or protocol of the information or data primarily for a purpose other than transmission, conveyance, or routing;
(cc) Vertical service means an ancillary service that is offered in connection with one or more telecommunications services, which offers advanced calling features that allow customers to identify callers and to manage multiple calls and call connections, including conference bridging services; and
(dd) Voice mail service means an ancillary service that enables the customer to store, send, or receive recorded messages. Voice mail service does not include any vertical services that the customer may be required to have in order to utilize the voice mail service.
Laws 2003, LB 282, § 52; Laws 2007, LB223, § 8; Laws 2009, LB 165, § 7; Laws 2019, LB472, § 11.