Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 52-131 - Construction lien; existence; amount; priority; enforcement(1) A person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract has a construction lien, only to the extent provided in the Nebraska Construction Lien Act, to secure the payment of his or her contract price.(2) A lien arises under the act only if the claimant records a lien within the time specified by section 52-137.(3) Real estate to which a construction lien attaches is specified by section 52-133, and limitations on the existence of a lien for materials are specified by section 52-134.(4) The amount of a claimant's lien is specified by section 52-136. The content of the notice of the right to assert a lien to be given to the owner under section 52-136 is specified by section 52-135.(5) The priority of a claimant's lien as against other construction-lien claimants is specified in section 52-138, and priority as against claimants other than construction-lien claimants is specified in section 52-139.(6) Foreclosure of a lien under the act is governed by section 52-155, and the time within which an action to foreclose must be brought by section 52-140.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 52-131
Laws 1981, LB 512, § 7; Laws 2003, LB 655, § 5.