Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 43-403 - Terms, definedFor purposes of the Health and Human Services, Office of Juvenile Services Act:
(1) Aftercare means the control, supervision, and care exercised over juveniles who have been discharged from commitment;(2) Committed means an order by a court committing a juvenile to the care and custody of the Office of Juvenile Services for treatment at a youth rehabilitation and treatment center identified in the court order;(3) Community supervision means the control, supervision, and care exercised over juveniles when a commitment to the level of treatment of a youth rehabilitation and treatment center has not been ordered by the court;(4) Emergency, for purposes of sections 43-427 to 43-430, means a public health emergency or a situation, including fire, flood, tornado, natural disaster, or damage to a youth rehabilitation and treatment center, that renders the youth rehabilitation and treatment center uninhabitable. Emergency does not include inadequate staffing;(5) Evaluation means assessment of the juvenile's social, physical, psychological, and educational development and needs, including a recommendation as to an appropriate treatment plan; and(6) Treatment means the type of supervision, care, and rehabilitative services provided for the juvenile at a youth rehabilitation and treatment center operated by the Office of Juvenile Services.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-403
Laws 1998, LB 1073, § 35; Laws 2020, LB 1140, § 5; Laws 2020, LB 1188, § 2; Laws 2021, LB 273, § 2.Amended by Laws 2021, LB 273,§ 2, eff. 8/28/2021.Amended by Laws 2020, LB 1188,§ 2, eff. 11/14/2020.Amended by Laws 2020, LB 1140,§ 5, eff. 8/7/2020.