Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1553
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 25-1553 - Federal or state earned income tax credit refund; when exempt
In bankruptcy and in the collection of a money judgment, the full amount of any federal or state earned income tax credit refund shall be exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal or equitable process and from all claims of creditors.
Laws 2004, LB 1207, § 6.