Wash. Rev. Code § 87.03.485
Current through 2024
Section 87.03.485 - Local improvement districts-Notice-Hearing-Initiation by board, procedure
In the event that the board approves the petition, the board shall fix a time and place for the hearing thereof and shall publish a notice once a week for two consecutive weeks preceding the date of such hearing and the last publication shall not be more than seven days before such date and shall mail such a notice on or before the second publication date by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to each owner or reputed owner of real property within the proposed local improvement district, as shown on the rolls of the county treasurer as of a date not more than twenty days immediately prior to the date such notice was mailed. Such notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which any portion of the land proposed to be included in such local improvement district lies. Such notice shall state that the lands within the described boundaries are proposed to be organized as a local improvement district, stating generally the nature of the proposed improvement; that bonds for such local improvement district are proposed to be issued as the bonds of the irrigation district, or that a contract is proposed to be entered into between the district and the United States or the state of Washington, or both, that the lands within the local improvement district are to be assessed for such improvement, that such bonds or contract will be the obligation of such local improvement district and stating a time and place of hearing thereon. At the time and place of hearing named in the notice, all persons interested may appear before the board and show cause for or against the formation of the proposed improvement district and the issuance of bonds or the entering into of a contract as aforesaid. The board may designate a hearing officer to conduct the hearing, and the hearing officer shall report recommendations on the establishment of the local improvement district to the board for final action. Upon the hearing the board shall determine as to the establishment of the proposed local improvement district. Any landowner whose lands can be served or will be benefited by the proposed improvement, may make application to the board at the time of hearing to include such land and the board of directors in such cases shall, at its discretion, include such lands within such district. The board of directors may exclude any land specified in the notice from the district provided, that in the judgment of the board, the inclusion thereof will not be practicable.
As an alternative plan and subject to all of the provisions of this chapter, the board of directors may initiate the organization of a local improvement district as herein provided. To so organize a local improvement district the board shall adopt and record in its minutes a resolution specifying the lands proposed to be included in such local improvement district or by describing the exterior boundaries of such proposed district or by both. The resolution shall state generally the plan, character and extent of the proposed improvements, that the land proposed to be included in such improvement district will be assessed for such improvements; and that local improvement district bonds of the irrigation district will be issued or a contract entered into as hereinabove in this section provided to meet the cost thereof and that such bonds or contract will be the obligation of such local improvement district. The resolution shall fix a time and place of hearing thereon and shall state that unless a majority of the holders of title or of evidence of title to lands within the proposed local improvement district file their written protest at or before the hearing, consent to the improvement will be implied.
A notice containing a copy of the resolution must be published once a week for two consecutive weeks preceding the date of such hearing and the last publication shall not be more than seven days before such date, and shall be mailed on or before the second publication date by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to each owner or reputed owner of real property within the proposed local improvement district, as shown on the rolls of the county treasurer as of a date not more than twenty days immediately prior to the date such notice was mailed, and the hearing thereon shall not be held in less than twenty days from the adoption of such resolution. Such notice must be published in one newspaper, of general circulation, in each county in which any portion of the land proposed to be included in such local improvement district lies. The hearing shall be held and all subsequent proceedings conducted in accordance with the provisions of this act relating to the organization of local improvement districts initiated upon petition.
RCW 87.03.485
Amended by 2013 c 177,§ 4, eff. 7/28/2013.
1983 c 167 § 222; 1979 ex.s. c 185 § 7; 1970 ex.s. c 70 § 1; 1921 c 129 § 26; 1917 c 162 § 11; RRS § 7461. Formerly RCW 87.36.020 and 87.36.030.
Liberal construction-Severability-1983 c 167: See RCW 39.46.010 and note following.
Effective date-Severability-1979 ex.s. c 185: See notes following RCW 87.03.013.