Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.540
Current through 2024
Section 69.50.540 - Appropriations
(1) For the purposes of this subsection (1), the legislature must appropriate the amounts provided in this subsection:
* * *
(i) Design and administer the Washington state healthy youth survey, analyze the collected data, and produce reports, in collaboration with the office of the superintendent of public instruction, department of health, department of commerce, family policy council, and board. The survey must be conducted at least every two years and include questions regarding, but not necessarily limited to, academic achievement, age at time of substance use initiation, antisocial behavior of friends, attitudes toward antisocial behavior, attitudes toward substance use, laws and community norms regarding antisocial behavior, family conflict, family management, parental attitudes toward substance use, peer rewarding of antisocial behavior, perceived risk of substance use, and rebelliousness. Funds disbursed under this subsection may be used to expand administration of the healthy youth survey to student populations attending institutions of higher education in Washington;
(ii) Develop, implement, maintain, and evaluate programs and practices aimed at the prevention or reduction of maladaptive substance use, substance use disorder, substance abuse or substance dependence, as these terms are defined in the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, among middle school and high school-age students, whether as an explicit goal of a given program or practice or as a consistently corresponding effect of its implementation, mental health services for children and youth, and services for pregnant and parenting women. In deciding which programs and practices to fund under this subsection (3)(b)(ii), the director of the health care authority must consult, at least annually, with the University of Washington's social development research group and the University of Washington's alcohol and drug abuse institute; and
(iii) Contract with community health centers to provide primary health and dental care services, migrant health services, and maternity health care services as provided under RCW 41.05.220;
(c)
(i) One and one-half percent to counties, cities, and towns where licensed cannabis retailers are physically located. Each jurisdiction must receive a share of the revenue distribution under this subsection (3)(c)(i) based on the proportional share of the total revenues generated in the individual jurisdiction from the taxes collected under RCW 69.50.535, from licensed cannabis retailers physically located in each jurisdiction. For purposes of this subsection (3)(c), 100 percent of the proportional amount attributed to a retailer physically located in a city or town must be distributed to the city or town;
(ii) Three and one-half percent to counties, cities, and towns ratably on a per capita basis. Counties must receive 60 percent of the distribution based on each county's total proportional population. Funds may only be distributed to jurisdictions that do not prohibit the siting of any state licensed cannabis producer, processor, or retailer;
(iii) By September 15th of each year, the board must provide the state treasurer the annual distribution amount made under this subsection (3)(c), if any, for each county and city as determined in (c)(i) and (ii) of this subsection; and
(iv) Distribution amounts allocated to each county, city, and town in (c)(i) and (ii) of this subsection must be distributed in four installments by the last day of each fiscal quarter; and
(d) Thirty-two percent must be deposited in the state general fund.
RCW 69.50.540
Amended by 2023 c 470,§ 1015, eff. 7/23/2023.
Amended by 2022 c 169,§ 2, eff. 6/9/2022.
Amended by 2022 c 16,§ 102, eff. 6/9/2022.
Reenacted and amended by 2021 c 334,§ 986, eff. 5/18/2021.
Amended by 2020 c 236,§ 4, eff. 6/11/2020 (see note concerning contingency).
Amended by 2020 c 357,§ 916, eff. 4/3/2020.
Amended by 2019 c 415,§ 978, eff. 5/21/2019.
Amended by 2018 c 299,§ 910, eff. 3/27/2018.
Amended by 2018 c 201,§ 8014, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017SP3 c 1,§ 979, eff. 6/30/2017.
Amended by 2015SP3 c 4,§ 967, eff. 6/30/2015.
Amended by 2015SP2 c 4,§ 206, eff. 7/1/2015.
Added by 2013 c 3§ 28 (Initiative Measure No. 502, approved November 6, 2012).
Explanatory statement- 2023 c 470: See note following RCW 10.99.030.
Intent-Finding- 2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
Conflict with federal requirements-Effective date- 2021 c 334: See notes following RCW 43.79.555.
Effective date- 2020 c 357: See note following RCW 43.79.545.
Findings-Intent- 2020 c 236: See note following RCW 69.50.335.
Effective date- 2019 c 415: See note following RCW 28B.20.476.
Effective date- 2018 c 299: See note following RCW 43.41.433.
Findings-Intent-Effective date- 2018 c 201: See notes following RCW 41.05.018.
Effective date-2017 3rd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 43.41.455.
Effective dates-2015 3rd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 28B.15.069.
Findings-Intent-Effective dates-2015 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 69.50.334.
Intent- 2013 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 502): See note following RCW 69.50.101.