Wash. Rev. Code § 64.32.240
Current through 2024
Section 64.32.240 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2028] Actions
Without limiting the rights of any apartment owner, actions may be brought as provided by law and by the rules of court by the manager or board of directors, in either case in the discretion of the board of directors, on behalf of two or more of the apartment owners, as their respective interests may appear, with respect to any cause of action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one apartment. Service of process on two or more apartment owners in any action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one apartment may be made on the person designated in the declaration to receive service of process. Actions relating to the common areas and facilities for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be maintained only against the association of apartment owners and any judgment lien or other charge resulting therefrom shall be deemed a common expense, which judgment lien or other charge shall be removed from any apartment and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities upon payment by the respective owner of his or her proportionate share thereof based on the percentage of undivided interest owned by such apartment owner.
RCW 64.32.240
Repealed by 2024 c 321,§ 501, eff. 1/1/2028.
Amended by 2012 c 117,§ 204, eff. 6/7/2012.
1963 c 156 § 24.