Wash. Rev. Code § 39.34.030
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 39.34.030 - Joint powers-Agreements for joint or cooperative action, requisites, effect on responsibilities of component agencies-Joint utilization of architectural or engineering services-Financing of joint projects-Transit agencies
* * *
(e) The permissible method or methods to be employed in accomplishing the partial or complete termination of the agreement and for disposing of property upon such partial or complete termination; and
(f) Any other necessary and proper matters.
(4) In the event that the agreement does not establish a separate legal entity to conduct the joint or cooperative undertaking, the agreement shall contain, in addition to provisions specified in subsection (3)(a), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, the following:
(a) Provision for an administrator or a joint board responsible for administering the joint or cooperative undertaking. In the case of a joint board, public agencies that are party to the agreement shall be represented; and
(b) The manner of acquiring, holding and disposing of real and personal property used in the joint or cooperative undertaking. Any joint board is authorized to establish a special fund with a state, county, city, or district treasurer servicing an involved public agency designated "Operating fund of . . . . . . joint board."
(5) No agreement made pursuant to this chapter relieves any public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except that:
(a) To the extent of actual and timely performance thereof by a joint board or other legal or administrative entity created by an agreement made pursuant to this chapter, the performance may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility; and
(b) With respect to one or more public agencies purchasing or otherwise contracting through a bid, proposal, or contract awarded by another public agency or by a group of public agencies, any obligation with respect to competitive bids or proposals that applies to the public agencies involved is satisfied if the public agency or group of public agencies that awarded the bid, proposal, or contract complied with its own statutory requirements and either (i) posted the bid or solicitation notice on a website established and maintained by a public agency, purchasing cooperative, or similar service provider, for purposes of posting public notice of bid or proposal solicitations, or (ii) provided an access link on the state's web portal to the notice.
(6)
(a) Any two or more public agencies may enter into a contract providing for the joint utilization of architectural or engineering services if:
(i) The agency contracting with the architectural or engineering firm complies with the requirements for contracting for such services under chapter 39.80 RCW; and
(ii) The services to be provided to the other agency or agencies are related to, and within the general scope of, the services the architectural or engineering firm was selected to perform.
(b) Any agreement providing for the joint utilization of architectural or engineering services under this subsection must be executed for a scope of work specifically detailed in the agreement and must be entered into prior to commencement of procurement of such services under chapter 39.80 RCW.
(7) Financing of joint projects by agreement shall be as provided by law.
* * *