Wash. Rev. Code § 18.130.175
Current through 2024
Section 18.130.175 - Physician health and voluntary substance use disorder monitoring programs (as amended by 2023 c 469)
(1) In lieu of disciplinary action under RCW 18.130.160 and if the disciplining authority determines that the unprofessional conduct may be the result of an applicable impairing or potentially impairing health condition, the disciplining authority may refer the license holder to a physician health program or a voluntary substance use disorder monitoring program approved by the disciplining authority.
* * *
(a) Less than one year in recovery from a substance use disorder, the duration of time that the person may be required to participate in an approved substance use disorder monitoring program may not exceed the amount of time necessary for the person to achieve one year in recovery; or
(b) At least one year in recovery from a substance use disorder, the person may not be required to participate in the approved substance use disorder monitoring program.
(8) ((
))The provisions of subsection (7) of this section apply to any person employed as a peer specialist as of July 1, 2025, participating in a program under this section as of July 1, 2025, and applying to become a certified peer specialist under RCW 18.420.050, regardless of when the person's participation in a program began. To this extent, subsection (7) of this section applies retroactively, but in all other respects it applies prospectively.
RCW 18.130.175
Amended by 2023 c 469,§ 19, eff. 7/23/2023.
Reenacted and amended by 2022 c 43,§ 10, eff. 6/9/2022.
Amended by 2019 c 446,§ 43, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2019 c 444,§ 21, eff. 7/28/2019.
2006 c 99 § 7; 2005 c 274 § 233; 1998 c 132 § 10; 1993 c 367 § 3; 1991 c 3 § 270; 1988 c 247 § 2.
Reviser's note:RCW 18.130.175 was amended twice during the 2023 legislative session, each without reference to the other. For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than once during the same legislative session, see RCW 1.12.025.
Effective date-2006 c 99 s 7: "Section 7 of this act takes effect July 1, 2006." [ 2006 c 99 s 11.]
Finding-Intent-Severability-1998 c 132: See notes following RCW 18.71.0195.
Legislative intent-1988 c 247: "Existing law does not provide for a program for rehabilitation of health professionals whose competency may be impaired due to the abuse of alcohol and other drugs.
It is the intent of the legislature that the disciplining authorities seek ways to identify and support the rehabilitation of health professionals whose practice or competency may be impaired due to the abuse of drugs or alcohol. The legislature intends that such health professionals be treated so that they can return to or continue to practice their profession in a way which safeguards the public. The legislature specifically intends that the disciplining authorities establish an alternative program to the traditional administrative proceedings against such health professionals." [ 1988 c 247 s 1.]
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.