Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1208 - Occupational diseases enumeratedThe term "occupational disease," as used in this act, shall mean only the following diseases:
(a) Poisoning by arsenic, lead, mercury, manganese, or beryllium, their preparations or compounds, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(b) Poisoning by phosphorus, its preparations or compounds, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(c) Poisoning by methanol, carbon bisulphide, carbon monoxide, hydro carbon distillates (naphthas and others), or halogenated hydro carbons, or any preparations containing these chemicals or any of them, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(d) Poisoning by benzol, or by nitro, amido, or amino derivatives of benzol (dinitro-benzol, anilin, and others), or their preparations or compounds, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(e) Caisson disease (compressed air illness) resulting from engaging in any occupation carried on in compressed air.(f) Radium poisoning or disability, due to radio-active properties of substances or to Roentgen-ray (X-rays) in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(g) Poisoning by, or ulceration from, chromic acid, or bichromate of ammonium, bichromate of potassium, or bichromate of sodium, or their preparations, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(h) Epitheliomatous cancer or ulceration due to tar, pitch, bitumen, mineral oil, or paraffin, or any compound, product or residue of any of those substances, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(i) Infection or inflammation of the skin due to oils, cutting compounds, lubricants, dust, liquids, fumes, gases, or vapor, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.(j) Anthrax occurring in any occupation involving the handling of or exposure to wool, hair, bristles, hides, or skins, or bodies of animals either alive or dead.(k) Silicosis, anthraco-silicosis or coal worker's pneumoconiosis (the latter two commonly known as Miner's Asthma and hereinafter referred to as anthraco-silicosis or coal worker's pneumoconiosis) in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of anthracite or bituminous coal and/or dust of silicon dioxide (SiO2).(l) Asbestosis in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of asbestos.(m) Tuberculosis, Serum Hepatitis or infectious hepatitis in the occupation of nursing or auxiliary services involving exposure to such disease.(n) All other occupational diseases (1) to which the claimant is exposed by reason of his employment, and (2) which are peculiar to the industry or occupation, and (3) which are not common to the general population. For the purposes of this clause, partial loss of hearing due to noise shall not be considered an occupational disease.(o) Diseases of the heart and lungs, resulting in either temporary or permanent total or partial disability or death, after four years or more of service in fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public, caused by extreme over-exertion in times of stress or danger or by exposure to heat, smoke, fumes or gases, arising directly out of the employment of any such firemen. The Commonwealth shall pay the full amount of compensation for disability under this clause.1939, June 21, P.L. 566, No. 284, § 108. Amended 1949, May 14, P.L. 1379, § 1; 1951, July 19, P.L. 1089, § 1; 1956, Feb. 28, P.L.(1955) 1095, § 1; 1956, April 20, P.L.(1955) 1478, § 1; 1959, Dec. 10, P.L. 1746, § 1; 1965, Nov. 10, P.L. 695, § 1, effective 12/1/1965; 1965, Dec. 17, P.L. 1121, § 1; 1969, Aug. 1, P.L. 218, § 1; 1974, April 4, P.L. 236, No. 55, § 1, effective in 90 days.