77 Pa. Stat. § 921
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 921 - Final judgment on default in payments; entry in common pleas; lien of judgment and execution thereon
Whenever the employer, who has accepted and complied with the provisions of section three hundred five, shall be in default in compensation payments for thirty days or more, the employe or dependents entitled to compensation thereunder may file a certified copy of the agreement and the order of the department approving the same or of the award or order with the prothonotary of the court of common pleas of any county, and the prothonotary shall enter the entire balance payable under the agreement, award or order to be payable to the employe or his dependents, as a judgment against the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award. Where the compensation so payable is for a total and permanent disability, the judgment shall be in the amount of thirty thousand dollars less such amount as the employer shall have actually paid pursuant to such agreement or award. Such judgment shall be a lien against property of the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award and execution may issue thereon forthwith.
77 P.S. § 921
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. IV, § 428, added 1919, June 26, P.L. 642, § 6. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1; 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1945, May 18, P.L. 671, § 1; 1959, Dec. 28, P.L. 2034, § 6, effective 1/30/1960; 1972, Feb. 8, P.L. 25, No. 12, § 3; 1972, March 29, P.L. 159, No. 61, § 23, effective 5/1/1972.