73 Pa. Stat. § 382
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 382 - Competition in award of contracts
(a) All construction, reconstruction, repairs or work of any nature made directly by any authority where the entire cost, value or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs or work, including labor and materials, shall exceed the base amount and subsequent adjustments established pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. § 5614(a)(1), (b) and (c.1) (relating to competition in award of contracts), except construction, reconstruction, repairs or work done by employes of said authority, or by labor supplied under agreement with any Federal or State agency, with supplies and materials purchased as hereinafter provided, shall be done only under contract or contracts to be entered into by the authority with the lowest responsible bidder upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids as hereinafter provided: Provided, however, That where the authority is the legal title holder to the project, and there exists an agreement whereby a project user or project applicant will or can acquire legal title to the said project under the then certain terms and conditions, contracts for construction, reconstruction, repair, or work of any nature, or purchase of machinery and equipment, may be awarded by the project user or project applicant without regard to the limitations of this section 12: And provided further, however, That for the purposes of this section 12, "construction" or "acquisition" shall not include acquisition ofandnbsp; property for project purposes. No contract shall be entered into between an authority and a contractor for construction of any project or portion thereof, unless the contractor shall give an undertaking with a sufficient surety or sureties approved by the authority, and in an amount fixed by the authority, for the faithful performance of the contract. All contracts of surety shall provide among other things that the contractor entering into a contract with the authority will pay for all materials furnished and services rendered for the performance of the contract, and that any person or corporation furnishing such materials or rendering such services may maintain an action to recover for the same against the obligor in the undertaking, as though such person or corporation was named therein, provided the action is brought within one year after the time the cause of action accrued.
(b) All supplies and materials costing in excess of the base amount and subsequent adjustments established pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. § 5614(a) (1), (b) and (c.1) to be purchased directly by an authority shall be purchased only after due advertisement as hereinafter provided. The authority shall accept the lowest bid or bids, kind, quality and material being equal, but the authority shall have the right to reject any or all bids or select a single item from any bid. The provisions as to bidding shall not apply to the purchase of patented and manufactured products offered for sale in a noncompetitive market or solely by a manufacturer's authorized dealer.
(c) The terms "advertisement" or "due public notice" wherever used in this section, shall mean a notice published at least ten days before the award of any contract, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the municipality where the authority has its principal office, and if no newspaper is published therein then by publication in a newspaper in the county where the authority has its principal office: Provided, That such notice may be waived where the authority determines an emergency exists, and such supplies and materials must be immediately purchased by the said authority.
(d) No member of the authority or officer or employe thereof shall, either directly or indirectly, be a party to or be in any manner interested in any contract or agreement with the authority for any matter, cause or thing whatsoever by reason whereof any liability or indebtedness shall in any way be created against such authority. If any contract or agreement shall be made in violation of the provisions of this section the same shall be null and void and no action shall be maintained thereon against such authority.
(e) Subject to the aforesaid, any authority may (but without intending by this provision to limit any powers of such authority) enter into and carry out such contracts, or establish or comply with such rules and regulations concerning labor and materials and other related matters in connection with any project or portion thereof, as the authority may deem desirable, or as may be requested by any Federal agency that may assist in the financing of such project or any part thereof.
(f) The provisions of this section 12 shall not apply in respect of the construction of any project or the purchase of any equipment, materials or supplies which the authority may have had transferred to it upon completion, by purchase or otherwise, by a project applicant or project user or any other person or corporation.
(g) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, all construction, reconstruction, repairs or work of any nature with regard to publicly owned infrastructure facilities, where the entire cost, value or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs or work, including labor and materials, shall exceed the base amount and subsequent adjustments established pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. § 5614(a)(1), (b) and (c.1), shall be done only under contract or contracts to be entered into by the authority or the owner of the infrastructure facility, with the lowest responsible bidder upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids as set forth in this section or other applicable law.
73 P.S. § 382
Amended by P.L. 251 2013 No. 44, § 1, eff. 7/2/2013.
* * *