Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 8111-C - Assessment and Notice of Tax; Review(a) If any person shall fail to pay any tax imposed by this article for which he is liable, the department is hereby authorized and empowered to make an assessment of additional tax and interest due by such person based upon any information within its possession or that shall come into its possession. All of such assessments shall be made within three years after the date of the recording of the document, subject to the following:(1) If the taxpayer underpays the correct amount of the tax by twenty-five per cent or more, the tax may be assessed at any time within six years after the date of the recording of the document.(2) If any part of an underpayment of tax is due to fraud or an undisclosed, intentional disregard of rules and regulations, the full amount of the tax may be assessed at any time.(b) Promptly after the date of such assessment, the department shall send a copy thereof, including the basis of the assessment, to the person against whom it was made. Any taxpayer against whom an assessment is made may petition the department for a reassessment pursuant to Article XXVII. (c) Deleted by 2006, Oct. 18, P.L. 1149, No. 119, § 23, imd. effective. Amended by P.L. 751 2012 No. 85, § 12.1, eff. 7/2/2012.1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, § 1111-C, added 1981, May 5, P.L. 36, No. 14, § 4, imd. effective. Amended 1986, July 2, P.L. 318, No. 77, § 16, imd. effective; 2005, July 7, P.L. 149, No. 40, § 9, imd. effective; 2006, Oct. 18, P.L. 1149, No. 119, § 23, imd. effective; 2007, July 25, P.L. 373, No. 55, § 6, imd. effective.