72 Pa. Stat. § 7602.2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 7602.2 - Family farm corporation exemption
(a) The provisions of section 602 shall not apply to family farm corporations. Family farm corporations shall be exempt from the tax imposed by section 602 .
(b)
(1)Family farm corporation means a Pennsylvania corporation at least seventy-five per cent of the assets of which are devoted to the business of agriculture, which business, for the purposes of this definition, shall not be deemed to include (i) recreational activities such as, but not limited to, hunting, fishing, camping, skiing, show competition or racing; (ii) the raising, breeding or training of game animals or game birds, fish, cats, dogs or pets, or animals intended for use in sporting or recreational activities; (iii) fur farming; (iv) stockyard and slaughterhouse operations; or (v) manufacturing or processing operations of any kind: Provided, however, That at least seventy-five per cent of all of the stock of the corporation must be owned by members of the same family.
(2) Members of the same family shall mean an individual, such individual's brothers and sisters, the brothers and sisters of such individual's parents and grandparents, the ancestors and lineal descendents of any of the foregoing and a spouse of any of the foregoing. Individuals related by the half blood or by legal adoption shall be treated as if they were related by the whole blood.
(3) Assets devoted to the business of agriculture shall include leasing to members of the same family of assets which are directly and principally used for agricultural purposes.
72 P.S. § 7602.2
1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, § 602.2, added 1980, Oct. 17, P.L. 1077, No. 179, § 1, effective 1/1/1981. Amended 1998, April 23, P.L. 239, No. 45, § 11, imd. effective.