Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 7270 - Rules and regulations(a) General Provision. The department is hereby charged with the enforcement of the provisions of this article, and is hereby authorized and empowered to prescribe, adopt, promulgate and enforce, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, relating to any matter or thing pertaining to the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this article, and the collection of taxes, penalties and interest imposed by this article. The department may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any of such rules and regulations shall be applied without retroactive effect.(b) Sales between Affiliated Interests. In determining the purchase price of taxable sales where, because of affiliation of interests between the vendor and the purchaser or irrespective of any such affiliation, if for any other reason, the purchase price of such sale is in the opinion of the department not indicative of the true value of the article or the fair price thereof, the department shall, pursuant to uniform and equitable rules, determine the amount of constructive purchase price upon the basis of which the tax shall be computed and levied. Such rules shall provide for a constructive amount of a purchase price for each such sale, which price shall equal a price for such article which would naturally and fairly be charged in an arm's-length transaction in which the element of common interests between vendor and purchaser, or, if no common interests exists, any other element causing a distortion of the price or value is absent. For the purpose of this article where a taxable sale occurs between a parent corporation and a subsidiary affiliate or controlled corporation of such parent, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that because of such common interest such transaction was not at arm's-length.1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, art. II, § 270.