72 Pa. Stat. § 503
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 503 - Refunds of state taxes, license fees, et cetera
The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,
(a) Except as hereinafter provided with respect to the Department of Transportation, to hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonuses or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonuses or other moneys, out of the fund into which such taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonuses or other moneys were originally paid, or to credit the account of the person, association, corporation, body politic, or public officer entitled to the refund. So much of the proceeds of the various taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonuses or other moneys as shall be necessary for the payment of refunds out of the General or Special Funds shall be authorized by the Governor. In the case of moneys erroneously received by the Department of Transportation for motor licenses, permits, rental fees, penalties, fines, bonuses, or other moneys, the Department of Transportation may make direct refunds when necessary from funds appropriated therefor from the proceeds of the various motor license fees, etc. in the Motor License Fund, which appropriations are hereby authorized. A list of the final amounts of any such refunds or credits in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) hereafter granted for corporation taxes, the names of the corporations entitled thereto, and a brief summary of the reasons therefor, and a list of the names and final amounts of any such refunds or credits in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00) hereafter granted to any persons or corporations shall be available for public inspection. The jurisdiction of the Board of Finance and Revenue to hear and determine a petition for refund, as aforesaid, shall not be affected or limited (I) by the fact that proceedings for review by the Board of Finance and Revenue or appeal to the Commonwealth Court, involving the same tax or bonus and period for which a refund is sought, are pending, have been withdrawn, or have been otherwise closed, provided such proceedings relate to other objections than those raised in the petition for refund, or provided such petition for refund is based upon a final judgment or decision of a court of competent jurisdiction holding the act of Assembly under which the petitioner paid the tax or other money involved to be unconstitutional or to have been erroneously interpreted, or (II) the fact that a petition for resettlement or reassessment involving the same tax or bonus and period and involving either the same or different questions than those raised in the petition for refund is pending has been withdrawn or has been otherwise closed. All such petitions for refund must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested,
* * *