Section 2. The functions, powers and duties of the Department of Public Welfare as set forth in Articles II, IV, IX and X, act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21), known as the "Public Welfare Code," with regard to the Social Security Act, insofar as it applies to skilled nursing homes' and intermediate care nursing homes' provider agreement certification and issuance, except those powers necessary for the Department of Public Welfare to retain its status as the Single State Agency in compliance with the Social Security Act, are hereby transferred to the Department of Health.