70 Pa. Stat. § 1-502
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1-502 - Violation of registration requirements
Any person who violates section 201 or any material condition imposed under section 206 or 207 shall be liable to the person purchasing the security offered or sold in violation of section 201 from him who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income or distributions, in cash or in kind, received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages shall be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it and interest at the legal rate from the date of disposition. Any person on whose behalf an offering is made and any underwriter of the offering, whether on a best efforts or a firm commitment basis, shall be jointly and severally liable under this section, but in no event shall any underwriter be liable in any suit or suits authorized under this section for damages in excess of the total price at which the securities underwritten by him and distributed to the public were offered to the public. Tender requires only notice of willingness to exchange the security for the amount specified. Any notice may be given by service as in civil actions or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the person liable. No person shall be liable under this section if the sale of the security is registered prior to the payment or receipt of any part of the consideration for the security sold, even though an offer to sell or a contract of sale may have been made or entered into without registration.
70 P.S. § 1-502
1972, Dec. 5, P.L. 1280, No. 284, § 502, effective 1/1/1973.